Polysorbate 20 is a stable and relatively non-toxic ingredient used in cosmetics and skin care products as a surfactant and emulsifier. It is a polyoxyethylene derivative of sorbitan monolaurate, and is distinguished from the other members in the polysorbate range by the length of the polyoxyethylene chain and the fatty acid ester moiety. The minute amount of polysorbate 20 used in NOX helps to emulsify (mix) the active ingredients and ensure they work at highest efficacy on your skin. This ingredient is widely used in ophthalmological products to help spread active ingredients, and is an FDA approved food additive in many products. Rest assured are health conscious and why we chose this ingredient over less desirable options.
What is polysorbate 20 and why is it in the formula? Print
Modified on: Fri, Aug 2, 2019 at 4:11 PM
Did you find it helpful?Send feedback
Sorry we couldn't be helpful. Help us improve this article with your feedback.